Recent QuizQuiz on FungiAttempt this quiz now
More quizzes

Rabi Season Fodder Crops


Rabi season fodder crops

About rabi season fodder crops

Rabi season fodder crops are the types of crops which are sown in early winter to feed the farm cattle during winter and late winter seasons. In this post we will know about the ccultivation and production of the different Rabi Season Fodder Crops.

List of Rabi Season Fodder Crops

(A). Barseem
(B). Lucerne
(C). Oat

Also read: Perennial and Kharif Season Fodder Crops For Cattle

(A). Barseem

Common name: Barseem.
Scientific name: Trifolium alexandeium

Importance

  • High nutritional value.
  • It is very tasty.
  • No additive is required.

Cultivation practice

Soil

  • It is ideal for types of soil.
  • Acid soils are not a good choice.

Seed rate

  • Diploid varieties: 20-25 kg per ha.
  • Tetraploid varieties: 30-35 kg per ha.

Seed treatment

  • Dip the seeds in 5% brine solution.
  • Use rhizobium culture.

Sowing and sowing methods

Sowing time is September to mid November.

  • Dry method: Sow it by scatter method.
  • Wet method: Fill 5-7 cm high water in field. Sow the seeds by scatter method.

Manuring

  • FYM: 100 quintal at the time of land preparation.
  • Use 1.5 quintal of ammonium sulphate before the sowing of seed.

Also read: Production of vermicompost in vermibeds

Irrigation: At the intervals of 15 days. Total 10 – 12 irrigations are sufficient.

Harvesting and yield

  • First harvesting: 40-45 days.
  • Second harvesting: 30 days after first harvesting.
  • Maximum harvesting: 5-6.
  • Yield: 500-600 quintal per ha.

Mixed cropping: Barseem + mustard

Also read: Types of cropping systems

(B). Lucerne

Common name: Lucerne
Scientific name: Medicago sativa

Importance

  • High nutritional value.
  • It is a very important fodder for bulls and horses.

Cultivation practice

Soil:

  • Best soil is sandy loam.
  • Water logging condition is harmful.

Seed rate: 15-18 kg per ha.

Sowing and sowing methods

Sowing time is October to November.

Use rhizobium culture.

  • Dry method: Sow it by scatter method.
  • Wet method: Fill 5-7 cm high water in field. Sow the seeds by scatter method.

Manuring

  • FYM: 100 quintal at the time of land preparation.
  • Nitrogen: 50 kg per ha.
  • Phosphorus: 100 kg per ha.

Irrigation: At the intervals of 15 days.
Give irrigation after each harvesting.

Harvesting and yield

  • First harvesting: 60-70 days.
  • Second harvesting: 30-50 days after first harvesting.
  • Maximum harvesting: 8-10.
  • Yield: 700-900 quintal per ha.

(c). Oat

Common name: Lucerne
Scientific name: Medicago sativa

Importance

  • High nutritional value.
  • It is a very important fodder for dairy animals.

Cultivation practice

Soil: Loam and sandy loam are best soil.

Seed rate: 80 kg per ha.

Varieties: Kent O17, NP.

Sowing and sowing methods

Sowing time is 1 to 15 September.

Manuring

  • FYM: 150 quintal at the time of land preparation.
  • Nitrogen: 60 kg per ha.
  • Phosphorus: 40 kg per ha.

Irrigation

First irrigation: 25 days after sowing.
Next irrigation: After every month.

Harvesting and yield

  • First harvesting: 100-110 days.
  • Maximum harvesting: 3-4.
  • Yield: 275-300 quintal per ha.

Also read: Best book animal husbandry

………………


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.