Wild Brinjal Plant Online

Buy Wild Brinjal Plants (seedlings)

You can buy wild brinjal plants from here for tomato and brinjal grafting.

Also read: Best wild brinjal plant species for grafting

What is wild brinjal?

Wild brinjal is a species of brinjal. There are several species of wild brinjal that come under the genus Solanum. List of some species of wild brinjal are as follows:

  • Solanum torvum
  • S. macrocarpon
  • S. viarum

See also: Wild Brinjal Seed: Buy at Best Price

Solanum torvum general description

Common name: Turkey berry
English name: Turkey berry
Scientific name: Solanum torvum
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum
Species: Torvum

Height: Plant is very big. It can grow up to 10-12 feet tall or even more than that. The plant can achieve maximum height within 4-6 months.

Shape: It is a highly branched medium to big shrub. Crop canopy can spread up to 7-10 feet or even more than that. The plant can achieve maximum width within 4-6 months.

Stem: Stems is woody. The diameter of a fully grown tree is more than 4 cm. Stem have multiple branches. Main stem has thorns on it.

Leaves: Leaves are broad and very big. Its shape is similar to cultivated brinjal. Leaves have spines.

Flowers: Flowers are small. The colour of the flower is white. Flowers have 5 petals.

Fruits: Fruits are berry. The size of the fruits is similiar to wild ber.

Root system: The root system is very extensive. Root goes deeper and deeper, hence it becomes resistant to nematode and bacterial wilt.

Importance of having rootstock

The wild brinjal plant is used as a rootstock in brinjal and tomato grafting.

Problem: The problem of dormancy is found in its seeds, due to this there is a lot of problem in the germination of seeds. Sometimes germination does not come at all. Poor and erratic germination is found in S. torvum seeds.

Also read: Wild Brinjal: Germination Problem and Solution

Vegetable grafting can be done in any month of the year, but the problem comes when we do not have rootstock available for grafting. Let us understand this through an example:

Example of farmer A

A farmer named A wants to produce grafted tomato plants prepared by himself for tomato cultivation, for this he has to raise wild brinjal rootstock. He sows the seeds in the traditional way, but even after several days of sowing the seeds, he does not get any germination. Because of this, his grafting program fails.

Example of a plant producer

Pankaj is a plant producer. He plans for brinjal grafting in his nursery. His target is to prepare 25000 grafting. For this he sows 50000 seeds of wild brinjal. After 15-20 days of sowing, he gets only 5000 wild brinjal plants after germination. With only 5000 rootstock available, it will not be able to meet the demand. In this way even his programme of grafting will not be successful.

From these two examples, we understand that when we take wild brinjal as rootstock in grafting, then we have to face the problem related to germination.

Also read: Brinjal, Tomato, Chilli Grafting Training

Keywords: Wild brinjal plants online, Turkey berry plants online, Seedling, Solanum torvum plants.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *